How many years must a US insurance company maintain all necessary records on transactions involving insurance products?
[…] Such records shall be open to examination, inspection, and photographic reproduction by the department or an authorized representative of the insurer or managing general agent, or agents of the department, at all times, and the department may at any time require the licensee to furnish to it, in such manner or form as it requires, any information concerning the bail bond business of such licensee. (s. 648.36, F.S.)

Title Agents

General Records

Title agents must maintain records for 7 years pursuant to section s. 627.7845(2), F.S., which states:
"The title insurer shall cause the evidence of the determination of insurability and the reasonable title search or search of the records of a Uniform Commercial Code filing office to be preserved and retained in its files or in the files of its title insurance agent or agency for a period of not less than 7 years after the title insurance commitment, title insurance policy, or guarantee of title was issued. The title insurer must produce the evidence required to be maintained by this subsection at its offices upon the demand of the office. Instead of retaining the original evidence, the title insurer may, in the regular course of business, establish a system under which all or part of the evidence is recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photo static, microfilm, micro card, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original."

Contractual agreements between the title agent and the insurer that require the agent to maintain such records are NOT regulated by the bureau.

Escrow Account Records