How many years must a US insurance company maintain all necessary records on transactions involving insurance products?
[…] How many years must a US insurance company maintain all necessary records on transactions involving insurance products?

LeftNav.htm


Links


Welcome
News You Can Use
In the Know
Education Central
Compliance Corner
Case Notes
Enforcement Actions
Contact Us


Issues


Current Issue
Previous Issues

Compliance Corner


Surplus Lines - Statute Effective January 1, 2022

Please be reminded that the following law was enacted under Senate Bill 1598:

Effective January 1, 2022, pursuant to s. 626.916(1)(e), F.S., no coverage shall be eligible for export unless the insured has signed or otherwise provided documented acknowledgment of a disclosure in substantially the following form:

"You are agreeing to place coverage in the surplus lines market. Coverage may be available in the admitted market. Persons insured by surplus lines carriers are not protected under the Florida Insurance Guaranty Act with respect to any right of recovery for the obligation of an insolvent unlicensed insurer."

This requirement does not apply to wet marine, transportation or aviation risks that are subject to s. 626.917, F.S.


Reminder: Supervising General Lines Agents Must Submit and Maintain DFS Form Regarding Customer Representatives