LeftNav.htm Links Show
[…] LeftNav.htm Links Show
Welcome Issues Current Issue Compliance CornerSurplus Lines - Statute Effective January 1, 2022Please be reminded that the following law was enacted under Senate Bill 1598: Effective January 1, 2022, pursuant to s. 626.916(1)(e), F.S., no coverage shall be eligible for export unless the insured has signed or otherwise provided documented acknowledgment of a disclosure in substantially the following form: "You are agreeing to place coverage in the surplus lines market. Coverage may be available in the admitted market. Persons insured by surplus lines carriers are not protected under the Florida Insurance Guaranty Act with respect to any right of recovery for the obligation of an insolvent unlicensed insurer." Reminder: Supervising General Lines Agents Must Submit and Maintain DFS Form Regarding Customer RepresentativesIt has come to our attention that many agencies, agents in charge and supervising general lines agents are not aware of the requirement for a customer representative's supervising