Which groups have the force of the law behind them with regard to regulating advertising?
[…] Green Foot Global, L.L.C., No. 2:13-cv-02064 (D. Nev. November 18, 2013).

112.

E.g., Am. Plastic Lumber Inc., FTC File No. 132 3200 (July 24, 2014) (decision and order).

113.

Supra notes 4-5, 6.

114.

See International Organization for Standardization, Environmental Labels and Declarations: How ISO Standards Help 1 (2012), http://www.iso.org/iso/environmental-labelling.pdf.

115.

See id. at 16.

116.

See "Enforcement Actions" above.

117.

See "Section 5 of the FTC Act and the Green Guides" above.

118.

See "Other Laws Enforced by the FTC" and "Introduction" above.

119.

See, e.g.,42 U.S.C. §6294a.

120.

E.g., id. §6294 (EnergyGuide label).

121.

Cf. 15 U.S.C. §2056(b)(1) (stating that the Consumer Product Safety Commission should rely on voluntary standards issued by other bodies "whenever compliance with such voluntary standards would eliminate or adequately reduce the risk of injury addressed and it is likely that there will be substantial compliance with such voluntary standards."). For more on the ISO 14020 series of standards, see International Organization for Standardization, Environmental Labels and Declarations: How ISO Standards Help (2012), http://www.iso.org/iso/environmental-labelling.pdf.

122.