Which groups have the force of the law behind them with regard to regulating advertising?
[…] 62.

15 U.S.C. §45.

63.

16 C.F.R. Part 260.

64.

16 C.F.R. §260.1(a); Application of Guides in Preventing Unlawful Practices, 16 C.F.R. Part 17 ("Failure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the commission under applicable statutory provisions.").

65.

See "Other Laws Enforced by the FTC" below.

66.

E.g., Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act of 1990 (DPCIA), 16 U.S.C. §1385(d). However, the FTC imposes civil penalties for certain violations of the FTC's Appliance Labeling Rule under the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975. 42 U.S.C. §6303. The FTC's Appliance Labeling Rule is located at 16 C.F.R. Part 305. See also Penalties for Violation of Appliance Labeling Rules, 16 C.F.R. §§1.92-.97.

67.

15 U.S.C. §45.

68.

16 C.F.R. Part 260.

69.

16 C.F.R. §260.1(c)-(d) ("These guides apply to claims about the environmental attributes of a product, package, or service in connection with the marketing, offering for sale, or sale of such item or service to individuals. These guides also apply to business-to-business transactions. The guides apply to environmental claims in labeling, advertising, promotional materials, and all other forms of marketing in any medium, whether asserted directly or by implication, through words, symbols, logos, depictions, product brand names, or any other means."). The FTC first issued its Green Guides in 1992, and most recently revised them in 2012. FTC, Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 77 Fed. Reg. 62122, 62122 (October 11, 2012).

70.